Data in this Document may be freely used by Non-Commercial entities
Cindy Bennett
*******************************************************************************
Asbury Church Records
Sharptown, Maryland
Transcribed by Carolyn Adkins

A.F. P., s/o Margret & T. Dauthoy b. 06/21/1857 - Riverton

A. B., s/o Eliza & Major Twiford b. 10/31/1862 - Sharptown

E. H., s/o Hyrem Twiford b. 12/31/1862 - Sharptown

G. Mc, s/o Mary Crosbey b. 06/09/1862 - Riverton

C. S., d/o Mary Crosbey b. 02/02/1859 - Riverton

L. E., d/o Leah & James Hurne b. 06/21/1861

Dalia, d/o Leah & James Hurne b. 02/21/1863

Ellen C., d/o Nancy & Benja. Darby 11/16/1859

E. W., s/o Hettie & Wm. Darby b. 02/12/1862 - Sharptown

R. J., s/o Eliza A. & Noah J. Bradly b. 05/26/1862

J. W., s/o Eliza A. & Noah J. Bradly b. 04/24/1863

Lorry D., d/o Julia & Levin Cooper b. 09/27/1861

Levin T., s/o Margret & Levin Sewell b. 07/19/1862

Mary E., d/o Sarah & Obediah Darby 06/25/1863

D. J., s/o Elizabeth & Wm. Darby 04/20/1858

A.T. H., s/o Margret & Hazzel Bennett b. 07/15/1863

Laura V., d/o Marella & Mc Magus b. 02/13/1863

M. A. E., s/o Isabella & H. B. Cooper b. 02/19/1863

Herbet C., s/o E. E. & J. W. Adams b. 09/19/1861

Valinda A., d/o Willie & J. Hobbs b. 05/17/1843

Addie W., d/o Elizabeth & A. E. McColister b. 07/04/1863

Alles L., d/o Sallie C. & Elijah Cordry b. 10/16/1862

W. J. S., s/o Matilda & Isaac H. Culver b. 07/11/1862

M. A., ?/o Matilda & Isaac H. Culver b. 01/25/1863

Miller C., s/o M. & Henry Culver b. 11/18/1853

Ida O., d/o Sarah J. & T. J. Twilley b. 10/05/1863

W. J. L., s/o S. W. & Thomas C. Phillips b. 10/19/1863

Mary S. D., d/o Charlotta P. & Alford Twiford b. 04/24/1854 - Sharptown

G. S. P., s/o Charlotta P. & Alford Twiford b. 04/18/1858 - Sharptown

John Jef., s/o Charlotta P. & Alford Twiford b. 09/24/1861 - Sharptown

Thomas A., s/o Sarah E. & Jonathan N. Bennett b. 06/10/1863

Henry E., s/o J. W. & Sabra Benston b. 01/06/1862 - Sharptown

Thomas C., s/o Thos. C. & Jerusha Knowles b. 03/09/1864 - Riverton

Wm. Jerdan, s/o Benjamin & Nancy Darby b. 07/11/1864 – Barren Creek

Anna Lavina, d/o Joshua & Mary E. Roberts b. 10/13/1862 – Covington’s

Noah Handy, s/o Washington & Mary E. Roberts b. 02/08/1859 – Covington’s

Mary Virginia, d/o Orlson & Jane Gosley b. 08/25/1862 – Covington’s

Virginia Ellen, d/o Isaac & Charlotte A. Wilson b. 02/13/1865

George J. Mullen, s/o Olive (Parks or Porter?) b. 08/30/1863

William Anna, d/o William & Matilda Phillips b. 05/31/1860

Charlotte Virginia, d/o Wm. R. & Mary P. Venables b. 06/05/1864

Martha Ann, d/o Arnold & Assena Elsey b. 02/02/1865 - Sharptown

Asena Jane, d/o James & Isabella Covington b. 03/22/1865

Elizabeth Anne, d/o George W. & Mary H. E. Killum b. 03/24/1864

Almeda Ellen, s/o Levin H. & Amanda W. Bailey b. 02/10/1865

Harriet Elizabeth, d/o Wm. T. & Martha English b. 05/09/1865

Ellenor Ann, d/o Benjamin & Rachel Waller b. 05/30/1844

Mary Isabella, d/o James (Waller or Walker?) b. 01/26/1856

Mary Adeline, d/o James & Nancy Knowles b. 08/26/1864

John Wesley, s/o John C. & Mary P. Bradley b. 01/08/1865 - Sharptown

Elisha Ulysus, s/o H. B. & Charity E. Owens b. 12/18/1864

Harvey, s/o Jacob & Julia J. Collins b. 02/01/1865

Mary T. J., d/o Levin & Mary E. Wright b. 07/25/1865

Lelia Edith, d/o Jonathan & Mary E. Beach b. 08/30/1862 – St. Georges

Laura Ellen, d/o Jonathan & Mary E. Beach b. 01/28/1864 – St. Georges

Clara Bell, d/o Jonathan & Mary E. Beach b. 04/22/1865 – St. Georges

Jacob Breckinridge, s/o John H. & Esther P. Ellis b. 05/17/1856 - Riverton

George Henry, s/o John H. & Esther P. Ellis b. 12/13/1858 - Riverton

Thomas Jefferson, s/o John H. & Esther P. Ellis b. 05/11/1862 - Riverton

Wm. J. W., s/o Obediah & Sarah P. Darby b. 09/23/1865

Rufus D. Knowles b. 09/17/1842

Hester A. R. Knowles b. 09/07/1848

James Redgrave, s/o George H. & Mary E. Dunn b. 1861

George Marion, s/o George H. & Mary E. Dunn b. 1863

Thomas Lewis, s/o Alfred & Charlotte Twiford b. 1852 - Sharptown

Magor Valandingham, s/o Alfred & Charlotte Twiford b. 1864 - Sharptown

Johnathon Benston, s/o Ephriam & Sarah E. Bennett b. 01/1866

Elijah William Riggin, s/o Elijah & Mary T. Robinson b. 06/1866

Jonathon James Riggin, s/o Salathial & Mary Bennett b. 08/1865

George Abbott, s/o John & Hetty A. Hastings b. 08/1865

Job, s/o Robert M. L. & Sarah Elsey b. 03/17/1866 - Sharptown

Isaac Jesse Killiam, s/o Isaac E. & Sarah E. Mills b. 07/17/1866

John William, s/o Alexander & Ellie E. Marvel b. 10/07/1865

Mary Hueston, d/o Augustus & Margaret A. Wheatley b. 11/04/1865 - Wheatleys

George Edward Lanning, s/o Elisha & Mary J. Owens b. 02/09/1866 - Sharptown

Margaret Caroline, d/o James M. & Rebecca E. Gordy b. 03/13/1865 - Wheatleys

Sally Fletcher, d/o James & Catherine Reed b. 06/04/1862

William Edwin, s/o Edward & Sally Russel b. 02/11/1863 - Galestown

Elizabeth Ann, d/o Edward & Sally Russel b. 05/13/1866 - Galestown

Alice Almira, d/o Jesse K. & Marg. A. Wheatley b. 03/15/1866 – Wheatleys

Edwin Ulisses Grant, s/o Thomas L. & Mary L. Stanton b. 01/19/1866 - Galestown

Joshus James Richards, adult b. 03/04/1846 – Mt. Pleasant

Elenora Catherine Phillips, adult b. 05/15/1849 – Mt. Pleasant

Clara McDonald, adult b. 07/06/1855 – Mt. Pleasant

Adeline Alice, d/o Geo. & Mary Hitch b. 10/10/1866 – Mt. Pleasant

Sarah Levina, d/o John S. & Sarah Vickers b. 09/03/1866 - Galestown

John Elenander Thomas, s/o Wm. R. & Martha P. Melson b. 09/11/1866 - Sharptown

Susan Ann Elizabeth Margaret Ellen Wallace, d/o James H. & Susan Rhoades bapt. 04/22/1867

Kate Matilda, d/o Martin & Rachel E. Ellis b. 01/25/1865 – St. Georges

Letitia, d/o Jacob & Julia Collins b. 04/30/1866 – Mt. Pleasant

Martha Catharine, d/o Thomas & Levina Boyce b. 12/01/1859 – St. Georges

Mary Elizabeth, d/o Thomas & Levina Boyce b. 06/29/1861 – St. Georges

Eliza Emmily, d/o Thomas & Levina Boyce b. 09/07/1862 – St. Georges

Levin Martin, s/o Thomas & Levina Boyce b. 05/21/1864 – St. Georges

James Davis, s/o James & Catharine Reed b. 12/26/1864

Levin Daniel, s/o George W. & Alsey J. Wright b. 07/31/1866 - Sharptown

Levin Washington, s/o Wm. & Mary E. Bennet b. 03/05/1867 - Sharptown

Edward Harper, bapt. 06/16/1867 – Mt. Pleasant

Elizabeth Fanny, d/o Jacob & Mary Marine b. 12/03/1865 – Mt. Pleasant

Irving Lawrence, s/o Thomas J. & Jane Twilley b. 05/02/1867 - Sharptown

Celie Estela, d/o Benjamin & Bethany Hacket b. 01/27/1865 – Northwest Fork

Luke Kennelly, s/o Benjamin & Bethany Hacket b. 10/15/1865 – Northwest Fork

Robert Lee, s/o Wm. S. & Mary P. Marshall, age 8 mos., bapt. 08/18/1867 - Sharptown

James Williams Wilson, s/o John E. & Tamar Marine b. 05/25/1867

Frederick James Thomas, s/o Thomas C. & Asenith Phillips b. 04/22/1867 - Sharptown

Laura A. S. P. Bennett, d/o Hazel T. & Margret J. Bennett b. 06/11/1856 - Sharptown

William John, s/o Robert & Mary Green b. 08/26/1866 – Head of the Creek

William John, s/o Joshua & Henretta Humphrey b. 06/13/1867 - Covingtons

Reeter Elijah, s/o Elijah & Mary M. Hatton b. 02/07/1867 - Covingtons

Sarah Rebecca, d/o Wm. & Sarah E. Humphreys b. 12/09/1864 - Covingtons

James Franklin, s/o Peter & Sarah J. Graham b. 06/13/1867

Wildevirnon, s/o William A. & Sarah E. Williams b. 09/09/1866 - Galestown

Frederick Shermon, s/o Thos. J. & Mary A. Lowe b. 05/26/1867

Mary Rozine Hester, d/o Walter & Mary Tailor b. 09/18/1856

Mary Melvine, d/o Robert & Ann E. Twilley b. 09/18/1863 – Mt. Pleasant

Amanda, d/o Robert & Ann E. Twilley b. 09/18/1863

Seth Willey, s/o Burton & Martha Hearn b. 05/17/1867 – Mt. Pleasant

Albert Watson, s/o Isaac & Mary Henderson b. 08/26/1867 – Mt. Pleasant

Sarah Catherine Wallace, d/o Joseph & Sarah Catharine Wheatley b. 08/02/1867

Edith Thomas, d/o Charles M. & Sally Walston b. 11/10/1864 – Wheatley’s Chapel

Frona Jane, d/o Covington & Mary J. Griffith b. 09/11/1866 – Wheatley’s Chapel

Eliza Jane, d/o Phillip T. & Elenor A. Truitt b. 08/27/1865 – Galestown

Fanny Bell, d/o Jeremiah & Margaret Walker – Sharptown

William Turpin Grant, s/o Matthew & Sarah Marine b. 07/02/1867 – Galestown

James Henry Smith s/o Mary E. Bradley b. 01/01/1868 – Galestown

Ida May, d/o John T. & Julia Kinikin – Mt. Pleasant

Ida Elizabeth Ellen, d/o Francis & Priscilla Hudson b. 10/17/1867 – Spring Grove

Eunice Rebecca, d/o James J. M. & Rebecca Gordy b. 01/17/1866 – Wheatley’s Chapel

Wm. T., s/o Isaac & Sarah E. Mills b. 11/09/1867 - Spring Grove

Wm. Osmon, s/o Jonathan & N. M. E. Bennett b. 01/30/1865

Usher Bernic, s/o Jonathan & N. M. E. Bennett b. 03/18/1868

Maloney Jane, d/o Jos. H. & Pheobe Windsor b. 11/04/1860

Jos. Tilman, s/o Jos. H. & Pheobe Windsor b. 04/23/1862

Sephrorin Thomas, d/o Eglantine & Hamilton B. Owens b. 03/06/1867

Mary Hester, d/o Wm. P. & Sarah E. English b. 08/19/1868

Andrew Jackson, s/o Wm. P. Sarah E. English b. 01/20/1868

Mary Almeda, d/o Jno. C. & Mary P. Bradley 10/25/1867

Alben Milton, s/o D. L. & E. A. Phillips b. 10/13/1867

Jos. James, s/o Jas. E. & M. C. Twilley b. 03/12/1868

Harriett Jane Purner, d/o James W. & Ellen A. G. Bradley b. 12/08/1867

Samuel James, s/o James G. & Isabel J. Covington 01/21/1868

Wm. Grant, s/o John B. & Elizabeth Collins b. 06/07/1867

Harland M. Waller b. 11/30/1867 – Salisbury

Amanda C. Elliott b. 1840 – Laurel, Del.

William Davis b. 10/02/1819 – Sussex, Del.

Luiser E., d/o Wm. & Rebecca Davis b. 05/06/1861 - Sussex, Del.

Wm. M., s/o Wm. & Rebecca Davis b. 10/22/1863 – Sussex, Del.

Mahala E., d/o Wm. & Rebecca Davis b. 01/13/1866

Cornelia F., d/o David & Racheal A. Rounds b. 09/08/1868

Sarah E., d/o Saml A. & Mariah J. Gordy b. 11/18/1867

Mary Lucy, d/o Kennel B. & Ellen Adams b. 08/24/1867 – Sussex, Del.

Robert H. E. Webb, s/o Hazel T. & Margret J. Bennett b. 05/03/1868 – Wicomico

Martha M. Hill , age 35 – bapt. 05/09/1869 – Delmar

Julia A. Waller, age 50 – bapt. 05/09/1869

Gidion F. Wootten, age 55 – bapt. 05/09/1869

Sarah E. Wootten, age 22 – bapt. 05/09/1869

Edith M., d/o Benj. H. & Mary E. Hearn b. 07/10/1868

Margret Galoway b. 1854

John T., s/o Gillin & Batheany A. Hastings b. 03/04/1868 – Sussex, Del.

Joseph F., s/o Joseph & Mary A. Calaway b. 12/04/1868 – Sussex, Del.

Fanny M., d/o Jonathan G. & Mary Allen Beach b. 10/06/1866 – Sussex, Del.

Jonathan Spicer, s/o Jonathan G. & Mary Allen Beach b. 12/15/1868 – Sussex, Del.

Griffith Allen, s/o Jacob & Mary Marine b. 02/20/1869 – Wicomico Co., Md.

Martha Thomas, d/o Washington & Sarah E. Bradley b. 09/13/1869

John W., s/o Alex & Main J. Robinson b. 06/27/1868 - Wicomico Co., Md.

Eli James Robinson, s/o Wm. R. & Martha P. Melson b. 10/07/1868

Winter Vaughn Knowles, s/o John H. & Mary E. Bennett b. 10/31/1868

Levin T. J., s/o Levin & Mary E. Wright b. 06/01/1869

Eli H., s/o Elijah & Mary J. Robinson b. 11/25/1869

Margaret S. J., d/o L. W. Bennett b. 03/26/1868

Idia V., d/o Jonathan T. & Sarah E. Records b. 09/04/1864 – Sussex, Del.

Joseph P., s/o Obediah & Sarah Darby b. 07/19/1868

Mary P., d/o A. R. & Mary P. Marble b. 02/07/1869

Charlotte L. E., d/o A. W. & C. P. Twiford b. 07/21/1868

Martha E., d/o M. & W. J. Culver b. 04/21/1868

Wm. E., s/o H. F. & L. B. Johnson b. 04/23/1869

Mary E., d/o Marcellis W. & Mary E. Bailey b. 01/31/1859 – Wicomico Co.

Samuel M., s/o Marcellis W. & Mary E. Bailey b. 11/12/1861 – Wicomico Co.

Virginia A., d/o Marcellis W. & Mary E. Bailey b. 03/06/1864 – Wicomico Co.

Levin E., s/o Marcellis W. & Mary E. Bailey b. 09/16/1866 – Wicomico Co.

Lavaten Harrison, s/o Phillipp C. & Nancy J. Hearn b. 05/23/1868

John H., s/o John H. & Hester Hosea b. 12/27/1864 – Sussex Co., Del.

Martha, d/o John H. & Hester Hosea b. 07/27/1862 – Sussex Co., Del.

Amiee, d/o John H. & Hester Hosea b. 09/19/1866 – Sussex Co., Del.

Wm. Martindale, s/o John H. & Hester Hosea b. 04/05/1869 – Sussex Co., Del.

Susan A., d/o Joshua M. & Mary E. Elliott b. 04/16/1856 – Sussex Co., Del.

Samuel J., s/o Joshua M. & Mary E. Elliott b. 10/08/1858 – Sussex Co., Del.

Joshua J., s/o Joshua M. & Mary E. Elliott b. 03/27/1865 – Sussex Co., Del.

George E., s/o Joshua M. & Mary E. Elliott b. 02/22/1869 – Sussex Co., Del.

Albert L, s/o Isaac J. & Sarah J. Elliott b. 08/16/1869 – Sussex Co., Del.

Samuel Webb, s/o Wm. & Amelia J. Elliott b. 04/14/1869 – Sussex Co., Del.

Lilly Slemon, d/o Matthew M. & Sarah J. Hill b. 06/26/1869 – Sussex Co., Del.

Aquilia Elizabeth Culver b. 01/1851 – Sussex Co., Del.

Eliza E. Hastings b. 10/11/1852

Margret A. Parker b. 09/23/1851 – Wicomico Co., Md.

Mary C., d/o Saml. G. & Viginia C. Tubbs b. 11/10/1868

Mary E., d/o Benjamin F. & Sarah C. Gordy b. 11/16/1866 - Sussex Co., Del.

Alverda, d/o Benjamin F. & Sarah C. Gordy b. 11/26/1867 - Sussex Co., Del.

George W., s/o Benjamin F. & Sarah C. Gordy b. 03/10/1869 - Sussex Co., Del.

Martha Allice, d/o Johnathan N. & Sarah E. Bennett b. 07/24/1869

James Wesley Rich., s/o Isaac A. & Sarah A. Mills b. 10/28/1869

Olevia H., d/o Wm. S. & Amanda C. Elliott b. 03/26/1869 - Sussex Co., Del.

Ida Oneal b. 05/1867 - Sussex Co., Del.

Charles Ed, s/o John M. G. & Priscilla C. Elliott b. 08/25/1868 - Sussex Co., Del.

Anna Bell, d/o Geo. & Margret A. King b. 10/25/1869 - Sussex Co., Del.

Algy Thomas, s/o Bej. T. & Leah Gravenor b. 10/21/1866

Betsy Jane, d/o Bej. T. & Leah Gravenor b. 02/05/1869 - Wicomico Co., Md.

Mary Hester, d/o Wm. H. & Rebecca Bennett b. 01/03/1869

Charley H. Wood, s/o Henry & Elmira Venables b. 11/24/1867 - Wicomico Co., Md.

John Wills Webb, s/o George & Allice J. Wright b. 08/27/1869

Allenor Ellen, d/o Mary Cooper b. 03/31/1868

Martha A., d/o John & Frances Bradley b. 05/12/1863

Eliza J., d/o John & Frances Bradley b. 07/01/1868

Sarah Jane, d/o Wm. S. & Mara Marshal b. 12/07/1869 - Sharptown, Md.

Irvin Syford, s/o Wm. & Mahala Henry b. 01/09/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Jane Isabelle, d/o C. H. & Mary E. Connelly b. 08/27/1869 - Sharptown, Md.

Sarah Twilley, d/o Isaac W. & July Owens b. 09/01/1868 - Sharptown, Md.

Samuel T. W., s/o Samuel F. & Mary A. Jackson b. 05/12/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Zendie H. Mindred, d/o Wm. B. & Maria Emly Dennis - Bapt. 10/10/1870

Olevia Ellen, d/o Wm. B. & Maria Emly Dennis - Bapt. 10/10/1870

Aljah James, s/o Wm. B. & Maria Emly Dennis - Bapt. 10/10/1870

James R., s/o Nathaniel & Charlotte Lakates - 42 yrs. old - Bapt. 1870 - Del.

Millissa Elma, d/o James W. & R. A. G. Bradly b. 05/21/1870

Isaac W. Morris - 45 yrs. old - Bapt. 08/24/1870

Lucinda F. E. Morris - 32 yrs. old - Bapt. 08/24/1870

Levin W., s/o Isaac W. & Lucinda F. E. Morris b. 08/22/1864

Ellen C. M., d/o Isaac W. & Lucinda F. E. Morris b. 09/03/1869

Clarence Eugene, s/o Jacob & Julia Collins b. 01/16/1870

Annie Eliza, d/o Alexander J. & Annie E. Walston b. 07/30/1864

Alexander Edwin, s/o Alexander J. & Annie E. Walston b. 01/24/1856

Clara May, d/o Alexander J. & Annie E. Walston b. 05/01/1867

Henry Jones, s/o Alexander J. & Annie E. Walston b. 04/08/1870

William Levin, s/o Elijah D. & Mary E. Noles b. 10/31/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Arrelia Jane, d/o Jacob W. A. & Hester J. Mills b. 09/19/1865 - Mill's Chapel

John Sydney Edwards, s/o Jacob W. A. & Hester J. Mills b. 02/13/1867 - Mill's Chapel

Ann Elizabeth, d/o Jacob W. A. & Hester J. Mills b. 04/18/1869 - Mill's Chapel

Rozzeta, d/o Jacob W. A. & Hester J. Mills b. 03/31/1871 - Mill's Chapel

Ruth Linwood, d/o John S. & Ann M. Gosley b. 11/11/1862 - Mill's Chapel

Franklin Grant, s/o John S. & Ann M. Gosley b. 04/12/1865 - Mill's Chapel

Lilly Ermina, d/o John S. & Ann M. Gosley b. 05/20/1868 - Mill's Chapel

Ina Maud, d/o John S. & Ann M. Gosley b. 10/11/1870 - Mill's Chapel

George Alfred, s/o Benjamin & Matilda B. Waller b. 04/30/1869 - Mill's Chapel

Edith May, d/o Benjamin & Matilda B. Waller b. 12/15/1870 - Mill's Chapel

Job R., s/o Robert & Sarah A. Elsie b. 03/14/1871 - Sharptown, Md.

Martha Ellen, d/o John Thomas & Charlotte A. Fletcher b. 12/08/1861 - Sharptown, Md.

William John, s/o John Thomas & Charlotte A. Fletcher b. 04/15/1865 - Sharptown, Md.

Albert Columbus Franklin, s/o John Thomas & Charlotte A. Fletcher b. 07/29/1870

Wilhemina Alice, d/o Samuel H. & Sarah E. Lowe b. 09/22/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Hannah Leva Ellen, d/o James W. & Nancy A. Noles b. 10/22/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

William Washington, s/o James W. & Nancy A. Noles b. 01/16/1867 - Sharptown, Md.

Annie Veola Collins, d/o Johnson & Mary P. Bradley b. 04/21/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

William James, s/o James & Nica Walker b. 01/1858 - Sharptown, Md.

Alva Henry, s/o James & Nica Walker b. 1860 - Sharptown, Md.

Betta Lucinda Jane, d/o H. T. & Margaret J. Bennett b. 04/22/1871 - Sharptown, Md.

Alexander Jethro, s/o Alexander & Maria J. Walker b. 09/07/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Elizabeth Ann Maria, d/o Alexander & Maria J. Walker b. 09/07/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Hermas Harlan, s/o William T. & Sarah E. English b. 02/05/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Irvine Lawson, s/o Lemuel S. & Martha L. Noles b. 03/13/1871 - Sharptown, Md.

Jerome Mortimer, s/o Samuel S. & Ann M. English b. 07/10/1869 - Sharptown, Md.

Bertha Maybel, d/o John T. & Martha E. W. Waller b. 12/19/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Osten P., s/o J. H. & Sarah C. Bennett b. 08/21/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Grafton James, s/o William & Rebecca A. Bennett b. 11/10/1870 - Covington's

Levin Henry Harrison, s/o Joseph & Naomi J. Cooper b. 02/26/1871 - Covington's

Nancy Margaret, d/o Elias & Elenor E. Bailey b. 04/07/1859 - Spring Grove

Winder Walter, s/o Richard V. & Amanda E. Taylor b. 10/20/1864 - Spring Grove

Lewis McKenzie, s/o Richard V. & Amanda E. Taylor b. 10/23/1867 - Spring Grove

Sorena Ellen, d/o Richard V. & Amanda E. Taylor b. 05/13/1870 - Spring Grove

Mary Elizabeth, d/o Joseph E. & Elizabeth E. Wetherly b. 02/14/1865 - Spring Grove

Josephus Albert, s/o Joseph E. & Elizabeth E. Wetherly b. 03/10/1869 - Spring Grove

George Washington, s/o William C. & Mary E. Darby b. 05/04/1861 - Covington's

William Henry, s/o William C. & Mary E. Darby b. 05/16/1865 - Covington's

Annie Washington, d/o Levin A. & Margaret E. Sewell b. 04/03/1864 - Covington's

Josiah Ellingsworth, s/o Levin A. & Margaret E. Sewell b. 03/31/1867 - Covington's

George Perry, s/o Levin A. & Margaret E. Sewell b. 07/27/1870 - Covington's

George Henry, s/o George & Eliza A. Howard b. 08/03/1866 - Covington's

Iris Leonie, d/o George & Eliza A. Howard b. 01/30/1869 - Covington's

Hester Ellen, d/o George & Eliza A. Howard b. 09/26/1871 - Covington's

John Thomas, s/o Joseph P. & Salley E. Baily b. 02/28/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Martha Elizabeth, d/o Zora B. & Rachel A. Marine b. 12/09/1871 - Spring Grove

Llewellin, s/o Thomas W. & Martha J. English b. 11/11/1870 - Spring Grove

William Anna, d/o Matthias & Mary Baily b. 11/20/1857 - Spring Grove

Samuel S., s/o Matthias & Mary Baily b. 02/25/1859 - Spring Grove

Maggie J., d/o Thomas & Mary J. Howard b. 03/23/1870 - Spring Grove

Lillie, d/o Johnathan & Leah F. Robertson b. 07/19/1871 - Spring Grove

Elisha Thomas, s/o William H. & Rebecca Bennett b. 04/19/1872 - Spring Grove

Mary Ellen, d/o Leusazer E. & William T. Phillips b. 10/10/1870

Llewellin, s/o Leusazer E. & William T. Phillips b. 06/12/1872 - Wicomico Co.

Matilda Ell, d/o William J. & Leusazer J. Jackson b. 03/22/1871 - Wicomico Co.

James Henry Albert, s/o James H. P. & Margaret E. Elyett b. 09/06/1871 - Wicomico Co.

Edie E. Anna, d/o David & Sarah E. Dunn b. 12/15/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Joseph Alden, s/o L. H. Bailey & Amanda, his wife b. 09/12/1871 - Sharptown, Md.

Margaret Ann, d/o Samuel C. & Gatty Jane Cordry b. 09/07/1871 - Barren Creek

Lizy Martha, d/o Major D. & Eliza E. Twiford b. 06/03/1870 - Sharptown, Md.

Samuel Rolin Painter, s/o Nathaniel & Maria J. Davis b. 12/06/1869 - Spring Hill

Thomas Jefferson, s/o Nathaniel & Maria J. Davis b. 10/29/1865 - Spring Hill

July Ann, d/o Nathaniel & Maria J. Davis b. 02/24/1872 - Spring Hill

John Ware, s/o Obediah & Sarah P. Darby b. 01/09/1870 - Spring Grove

Ida Elmira, d/o Edward & Sarah E. Mills b. 10/06/1872 - Spring Grove

George William, s/o Christopher C. & Lavenia A. Shockley b. 06/27/1867 - Spring Gr.

Margarett Jane, d/o John & Sally A. Horseman b. 09/15/1864 - Barren Creek

Alberty Ellen, d/o John & Sally A. Horseman b. 10/16/1866 - Barren Creek

Senobia James, d/o John & Sally A. Horseman b. 09/28/1868 - Barren Creek

Geo. Annah, d/o John & Sally A. Horseman b. 07/24/1870 - Barren Creek

Horris (Greely?), s/o John & Sally A. Horseman b. 11/10/1872 - Barren Creek

Adie Elizabeth, d/o Wm. S. & Mary P. Marshall b. 11/15/1871 - Sharptown, Md.

William Edward, s/o Geo. H. W. & Elizabeth A. Jones b. 12/05/1872 - Spring Grove

Elizabeth Ann, (now married to Geo. Jones)d/o John Kennerly & wife b. 12/05/1847

Charles Wesley, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 01/29/1857 - Barren Creek

Nancy Wilson, d/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 10/22/1858 - Barren Creek

John Samuel, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 01/19/1861 - Barren Creek

Thomas Holidd Hicks, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 04/06/1863 - Barren Cr.

Harrison Scott, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 09/06/1865 - Barren Creek

George Oliver, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 09/18/1868 - Barren Creek

William Isaac, s/o Charles D. & Sarah E. Bradley b. 07/14/1871 - Barren Creek

William Alfred Covington, s/o Zora B. & Rachel Anah Marine b. 02/09/1873

Flora Elenora, d/o Johnathan A. & Margarett S. E. Nichols b. 02/13/1864 - Sharptown

Samuel Huffington, s/o Johnathan A. & Margarett S. E. Nichols b. 10/02/1866

Naomi, d/o Johnathan A. & Margarett S. E. Nichols b. 05/15/1869 - Sharptown, Md.

Almira, d/o Johnathan A. & Margarett S. E. Nichols b. 04/20/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Thomas Adams, s/o Charles H. & Mary E. Connelly b. 05/30/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Geo. Washington Covington, s/o Alexander R. & Affa Marvel b. 01/18/1873

Ebenizer Wesley, s/o Geo. G. & Mary F. Bennett b. 02/06/1866

Josiah Owens, s/o Geo. G. & Mary F. Bennett b. 09/23/1868 - Sharptown, Md.

William Matthew Albert, s/o John H. & Mary Bennett b. 10/10/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Carrie Ellen, d/o Wm. J. & Anna A. Noles b. 11/03/1872 - Sharptown, Md.

Martha Emila Mann, d/o Priscilla & Wm Mezick b. 10/08/1872

Author Willis, s/o Julia A. & James H. Marine bapt. 06/04/1873

Sarah H. Mann, d/o Mary & Salathiel W. Bennett bapt. 06/08/1873

John Henry Smith, s/o Mary & Salathiel W. Bennett bapt. 06/08/1873

Elmer Conne, s/o Rhoda & Isaac J. Bailey bapt. 06/08/1873

Mollie Lillie Taft, d/o Sarah & Urias Bailey bapt. 06/08/1873

John Edward, s/o Mary E. & Edwin R. Nelson bapt. 06/08/1873

Julia Phrony Raphenia Gravenor bapt. 06/08/1873 - Sharptown, Md.

Uriah Thomas Gravenor bapt. 06/08/1873 - Sharptown, Md.

William Mann Taylor bapt. 06/08/1873

John Edward Nelson bapt 06/08/1873

Lillian Robinson bapt. 01/19/1874 - Sharptown, Md.

Mary E., d/o Martine & Ferdinan Robinson bapt. 06/14/1874 - Spring Grove

Martha A., d/o W. J. & Sara C. Venables bapt. 06/14/1874 - Spring Grove

Samuel Henry, s/o John D. & Sarah E. Bradley bapt. 06/14/1874 - Spring Grove

Anna Isabella, d/o Silvester & Isabella Shockley bapt 06/14/1874 Spring Grove

Mary Malisha Hudson, d/o Hudson & Malisha Robinson bapt. 06/14/1874 - Spring Gr.

Isaac A., s/o Joseph & S. G. Waller b. 08/19/1867

Hezekiah Hastings b. 1828 - Sussex Co., Del.

Elijah W. Carmeine b. 12/20/1847

James H. Mitchell b. 02/1845

Laurer E. Carmeine b. 03/1849

Samuel Martin Webb, s/o Martin Mc & Rachel E. Ellis b. 04/15/1868 - Sussex Co., Del.

Alexander W., s/o J. H. & Ades Oneal b. 03/30/186? - Sussex Co., Del.

Edward Preastly, s/o J. H. & Ades Oneal b. 04/01/1864 - Sussex Co., Del.

Mary Ester, d/o J. H. & Ades Oneal b. 04/25/1862 - Sussex Co., Del.

Charles Henry, s/o J. H. & Ades Oneal b. 08/04/1868 - Sussex Co., Del.

Arelia Virginia, d/o J. H. & Ades Oneal b. 08/11/18?8 - Sussex Co., Del.

Anna A., d/o Jacob W. & Sarah E. Hastings b. 09/21/1866 - Sussex Co., Del.

Hugh M., s/o Jacob W. & Sarah E. Hastings b. 03/19/1868 - Sussex Co., Del.

Mary A., d/o John & Elizabeth Cordery b. 10/13/1863

John B., s/o John & Elizabeth Cordery b. 10/13/1861

Wm. A., s/o John & Elizabeth Cordery b. 08/21/1859

Leah E., d/o C. Wm. S. & Amanda Elliott b. 12/21/1860

Joseph Ed C., s/o C. Wm. S. & Amanda Elliott b. 12/21/1865

Alverda E., d/o David C. & Sarah E. Dunn b. 08/24/1868 - Wicomico Co.

Elisa Ann, d/o L. J. & Sally A. Hill b. 10/14/1867 - Sussex Co., Del.

Thomas S., s/o George R. & Sarah A. Wilson b. 04/10/1875

Ulyssess Washington Taylor, s/o Handy W. & Kate V. Bailey b. 07/22/1875 - Riverton

Odies Williamson, s/o Geo. W. & Lizzie E. Elzey - 10 mos. old, bapt. 02/24/1876

George H., s/o Hambleton Owens - 3 yrs. old, bapt. 1875 - Sharptown, Md.

Harvey H. Mann, s/o Hambleton Owens - 2 yrs old, bapt. 1875

Verda E., d/o Urias Owens - 1 yr. old, bapt. 1875

Maggie M., d/o J. F. Marine - 16 mos. old, bapt. 1875 - Sharptown, Md.

Ida E. M., d/o Z. Bennett - 7 mos. old, bapt. 1875 - Sharptown, Md.

Alonzo R., s/o Charles Connely - 17 mos. old, bapt. 1875

Willey, s/o Jeremiah Walker - 14 mos. old, bapt. 1875

Willard S. T., s/o Capt. Massey 11 mos. old, bapt. 1875

Alonzo D., s/o Wm. Melson - 4 mos. old, bapt. 1875

Elbert I., s/o Jas. Robinson - 8 mos. old, bapt. 1875

Hester A., d/o Jas. W. Bradley - 3 mos. old, bapt 1875

Susan, d/o James Covington - 5 mos. old, bapt 1875

Geo. Washington, s/o Daniel J. & Anna Rebecca Murphy bapt. 07/01/1874

Annie L. E., d/o Isaac E. & Sarah E. Mills b. 02/01/1875 - Spring Grove

Lillie Estelle, d/o Stephen & Amelia A. Wilkinson b. 09/17/1874 - Covington's

Elizabeth E., d/o W. D. & Matilda A. Phillips - 7 yrs old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Eliza E., d/o W. D. & Matilda A. Phillips - 4 yrs old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Eliza E., d/o Wm. H. & Eliza A. Brown - 9 yrs. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Melvina ?, d/o Wm. H. & Eliza A. Brown - 4 mos. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

L. ?., d/o Wm. H. & Eliza A. Brown - 5 yrs. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Elsie J, d/o Wm. H. & Eliza A. Brown - 3 yrs. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

W. W., s/o Wm. & Rebecca Bennett - 1 yr. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Elijah Calvin, s/o Elijah & Mary Knowles - 7 mos. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

L. Etta, d/o Turpin & Sallie Bradley - 17 mos. old, bapt. 08/26/1875

Carrie I., d/o Thomas W. & Martha J. English b. 11/14/1874

John Wesley, s/o Zora B. & Rachel A. Marine b. 10/17/1874

Kirwin Fowler, s/o John K. & Rachel Henry b. 05/06/1875

? Alice, d/o Obediah & Sarah P. Darby b. 05/23/1875

Jonathan Edmond Benson,s/o Everton &Leah Ann Russell-10 mos old, bapt. 06/18/1876

Talbot Duwite, s/o Joseph P. & Sallie E. Bailey - 5 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

Oscar Johnson, s/o John W. & Mary Jane Robinson - 5 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

John Henry, s/o Edwd. M. & George Anna Jones - 12 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

Minnie Lee, d/o Ferdinand R. & Martien Robinson - 11 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

Oscar Herman, s/o A. T. & Arcadia W. Russell - 12 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

John Grafton, s/o Wm. H. & Rebecca Bennett - 5 mos. old, bapt. 06/25/1876

Marriage Records

05/13/1863 - C. H. Conly & M. E. Vane - Sharptown, Md.

12/23/1863 - T. Oliver & C. E. Gordy - Laurel, Del.

12/24/1863 - Hosea Henry & Emley Cordry

02/03/1863 - L. H. Baily & A. W. Conly - Sharptown, Md.

02/25/1863 - R. T. Larmer & Mary E. Bennett - Riverton, Md.

03/11/1863 - Thomas Gravener & Miss Russell - Sharptown, Md.

03/11/1863 - R. Knowles & Miss Wright - Riverton, Md.

06/08/1863 - Mr. Robinson & E. Whearthly - Sharptown, Md.

11/08/1864 - John Twiford & Miss Lynch - Sharptown, Md.

12/15/1864 - J. H. Bennett & Mary Conly - Sharptown, Md.

01/24/1865 - Elijah Humphreys & May Humphreys - Covington's

05/16/1865 - Thomas Giles & Clarrissa Q. Giles - Sharptown, Md.

05/17/1865 - James Walker & Lydia James - Riverton, Md.

05/18/1865 - Hosia Bailey & Sally A. Smith - Riverton, Md.

08/15/1865 - Isaac E. Mills & Sarah Eherman - Laurel, Md.

09/14/1865 - John D. Bradley & Sarah E. Walker

11/01/1865 - Wm. R. Melson & Martha Hastings

11/25/1865 - B. T. Collins & Hester A. Adams

12/11/1865 - Benj. T. George & Sally E. Hitchings - Broad Creek

01/02/1866 - John C. Crockett & Lervina Hitch

01/03/1866 - Elisha Elliott & Sally King - Little Creek

01/06/1866 - Levin Goslee & Leah Hubbard - Sharptown, Md.

01/10/1866 - George H. Hitch & Mary A. Ellis - Mt. Pleasant

01/16/1866 - Jeremiah W. P. Walker & Maggie A. I. Cooper - Salisbury, Md.

02/01/1866 - Levin B. Moore & Ibby Waller

02/15/1866 - Perry M. Vincent & Elisabeth A. Phillips - Covington's Chapel

03/08/1866 - Thomas B. Killiam & Maria C. Hitch - Sussex Co., Del.

08/10/1866 - William Kirkly & Margaret Vane - Crotcher's Ferry

12/20/1866 - George Twilley & Sarah E. E. Twilley - Sharptown, Md.

01/09/1867 - John L. Kinikin & Julia Culver - Mt. Pleasant

02/27/1867 - Robert E. English & Mary L. Bennett - Sharptown, Md.

03/06/1867 - James W. Bradley & Reeter English - Sharptown, Md.

03/07/1867 - Alexander M. Robertson & Jane Walker - Sharptown, Md.

03/14/1867 - George Waller & Amanda Daugherty - Barren Creek, Md.

03/28/1867 - James E. Twilley & Mary C. Pritchard - Concord, Del.

05/12/1867 - Isaac Waller & Easter Ann Stewart - Barren Creek, Md.

07/31/1867 - John Wesley Williams & Sarah L. Majors

12/1867 - Thomas Humphreys & Mary I. Bounds - Barren Creek, Md.

12/18/1867 - William H. Bennet & Rebecca A. Bradley - Covington's

01/29/1868 - John W. Bradley & A. A. Collins - Riverton, Md.

02/07/1868 - Luther Thompson & Martha E. William - Wheatley's Chapel

04/23/1868 - Jonathan J. Robertson & Sarah Howard - Sharptown, Md.

04/29/1868 - David Dunn & Sarah E. Phillips - Sussex Co., Del.

09/09/1868 - Jno. H. Wheatley & Fanny Walker - Wheatley's Chapel

11/24/1868 - George E. King & Priscilla M. A. West - Sussex Co., Del.

12/09/1868 - Wm. A. C. William & Maria E. Jones - Sussex Co., Del.

12/19/1868 - Winder S. White & Mary J. Gillis - Wicomico Co., Md.

11/11/1868 - Geo. H. West & Hetty Smith - Wicomico Co., Md.

12/21/1868 - Minus B. Gordy & Mary A. Nichols - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/14/1869 - Wm. A. Twilley & Asenaech M. Collins - Dorchester Co., Md.

01/06/1869 - Alexander W. Goslee & Lizzie A. Robinson - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/28/1969 - Samuel Phillips & Adeline Lynch - Sussex Co., Del.

02/04/1869 - James W. Waller & Mary E. Robinson - Sussex Co., Del.

02/25/1869 - Lemuel B. Cordey & Sarah A. Kinny

02/13/1869 - William B. Henry & Mahala E. C. Workman - Mt. Pleasant Church

07/15/1869 - Wm. J. Bennett & Martha E. Robinson - Wicomico Co., Md.

08/24/1869 - Wm. T. Robinson & Martha P. Kinnekin - Wicomico Co., Md.

11/23/1869 - James B. White & Sarah A. Stephens - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/04/1870 - Benjamin S. Bradley & Hester A. Bradley - Sharptown, Md.

01/04/1870 - Menellus Ellis & Sarah E. Twilley - Sharptown, Md.

01/05/1870 - John C. Walker & Martha Lowe - Sharptown, Md.

01/12/1870 - Elijah D. Knowles & Mary E. English - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/27/1870 - Wm. M. Moore & Emely E. Phillips - Sussex Co., Md.

01/27/1870 - Isaac W. Covington & Mary E. Gravener - Wicomico Co., Md.

02/09/1870 - Saml S. Knowles & Martha Walker - Sharptown, Md.

06/06/1871 - Job R. Elzey

07/19/1871 - Luther M. Vincent & Alberta Shockley - Spring Grove, Md.

07/20/1871 - Marcellus A. Wilson & Martha A. W. Majors - Barren Creek, Md.

11/22/1871 - William S. Adkins & Sarah E. Venables - Wicomico Co., Md.

12/05/1871 - William Lloyd & Mary E. Hatten - Covington's Chapel

12/13/1871 - Samuel J. Gillis & Elizabeth M. Robinson- Wicomico Co., Md.

12/20/1871 - Noah S. Bennett & Mary E. Bradley - Wicomico Co., Md.

12/21/1871 - Charles Connelly & Monnetta J. Robinson - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/25/1872 - George H. W. Jones & Elizabeth A. Kennerly - Sharptown, Md.

01/31/1872 - Loudy J. Howard & Emily Cooper - Wicomico Co., Md.

02/14/1872 - Ferdinand Robertson & Marteen Venables - Wicomico Co., Md.

02/14/1872 - Henry Allen (colored) & Tamar Cornish (colored) - John Wesley Chapel

02/21/1872 - Henry H. Howard & Margaret P. Howard - Barren Creek, Md.

02/21/1872 - Edward W. Records & Nancy E. Knowles - Sussex Co., Del.

03/28/1872 - Allison Elyett age 22 & Josephene Venables age 22 - Spring Grove Chapel

09/17/1872 - John Kennerly age 54 & Elizabeth Walker age 26 - Spring Grove

12/03/1872 - Spencer E. McAlister age 44 & Magie H. Gillis age 24 - Barren Creek

12/19/1872 - John K. Henry age 26 & Rachel Giles age 25

01/05/1873 - James G. Robinson age 28 & Laura H. P. Elsey age 16

01/05/1873 - William H. Cooper age 33 & Mariah V. Burford age 22

01/30/1873 - Richard O. Goslee age 22 & Nancy E. Graham age 18 - Covington's

1873 - Samuel F. Collins & Ann R. Russell

1873 - John C. Johnson & Mary P. Russell

1873 - Clement Bradley & Matilda A. Bennett

1873 - Levin A. Sewell & Mary A. Elliott - Covington's Chapel

1873 - Silvester S. Shockley & Martha W. English

1873 - Jesse E. Wheatley & Clarissa A. Wheatley

1873 - Levin J. E. Kinnekin & Nancy E. Graham - Sharptown, Md.

12/10/1873 - Wm. Robinson & Isabella R. Wilson

12/17/1873 - Wm. T. Owens & M. A. Phillips

01/15/1874 - Henry A. McWilliams & Matilda J. Vickers - Dorchester Co., Md.

01/18/1874 - Joseph J. Ellis & Rachel E. Hearn - Del.

04/02/1874 - John Marine & Mary English - Wicomico Co., Md.

01/07/1874 - John R. W. Hegins & Ellenora Walker

12/11/1874 - James Truitt & Kate Ralph - Sharptown, Md.

12/30/1874 - Geo. W. F. Russell & Arcada Gravenor - Spring Grove

01/27/1875 - Thomas W. Venables & Mary E. Weatherly - Spring Grove

02/24/1875 - James A. Venables & Martha W. Bradley - Mills Chapel

1875? - John Caulk & Arie Elzey & Sharptown, Md.

05/30/1876 - Henry W. Elzey & Jennie Drennen - Sharptown, Md.

08/17/1876 - George Venables & Mary Francis Spear - Spring Grove Church

08/17/1876 - John T. Adams & Presusie J. Bradley - Spring Grove

08/17/1876 - Wm. S. Walker & William Anna Bailey - Spring Grove

08/26/1876 - Alison W. Phillips & Roxie E. Walker - Spring Grove Church


( Return to Cindy's Genealogy Page ) (Return to Genealogy Page)

Cindy

Copyright © "Cindy Bennett" All Rights Reserved